Pact Auto

Know your deal before the dealer does

Pact Auto helps you understand the vehicle price, financing terms, and total deal before you commit. You get a vehicle-price target, a financing target and an out-the-door target — not just a monthly payment.

The vehicle

Taxes and fees

Trade-in, down payment and financing

Comparable listings

Prices of the same year, model, trim and condition from other dealers or listing sites. Three or more give you an evidence-based target.

$$$$$

Optional products the dealer offers

Extended warranty / service contract
$
GAP coverage
$
Maintenance plan
$
Other add-ons
$

Your pre-dealer offer

1. Vehicle-price target

Market estimate

$38,900

Median of 3 comparable listings you entered, capped at the advertised price without the market adjustment.

2. Financing target (APR)

Market estimate

7.54%

Federal Reserve G.19 (commercial banks), 60-month new-car loans, 2026-08-01. An average across borrowers, not your approved rate.

3. Estimated monthly payment

Market estimate

$790.84

60 months at 7.54% APR on $39,430.

Opening counteroffer

Open at $38,650, aim for $38,900. You would pay $1,000 less than the advertised price.

Advertised price vs MSRP: +$1,400.

Complete-deal target

Target selling price
$38,900
Dealer-installed accessories
$895
Sales tax
$2,786
Title and registration
$350
Dealer fees
$499
Target out-the-door price
$43,430
Trade-in equity
$0
Cash down payment
$4,000
Estimated amount financed
$39,430
Total interest
$8,021
Total scheduled payments
$47,450

A lower payment is not a cheaper loan

Same amount financed and APR over different terms. Dealers often lower the payment by stretching the term.

TermMonthly paymentTotal interestTotal scheduled payments
36 months$1,227.23$4,751$44,180
48 months$954.10$6,367$45,797
60 months$790.84$8,021$47,450
72 months$682.51$9,711$49,141
84 months$605.56$11,438$50,867

What to negotiate or decline

  • Selling price above your target$1,000
  • Market adjustment$1,000
  • Dealer-installed accessories$895
  • Documentation fee (some states cap it)$499

Set by law — not negotiable

  • Sales tax$2,786
  • Title and registration$350

Ask the dealer before you sign

  • Is this the lender's final approved APR or a preliminary quote?
  • Can you provide the APR, term, amount financed and total payment schedule in writing?
  • Are other financing offers available for my application?
  • Can I use my independently obtained financing offer instead?
  • Does the rate or payment change if I decline optional products?
  • What are the price and financing terms without each optional product?
  • Ask for the buyer's order and the retail installment contract in writing, and check the amount financed, APR, term and payment against this offer.

Sources and limitations

  • MSRP is not the dealer's cost. The difference between MSRP, invoice and selling price is not the dealer's verified profit.
  • The dealer's actual acquisition cost and profit cannot be verified from the information available.
  • Sales tax is calculated on the selling price plus dealer accessories, less the trade-in allowance, before rebates. Your state's rules may differ.
  • The term comparison keeps the same APR. Lenders usually charge more for longer terms, so longer terms are likely to cost more than shown.
  • These are negotiation targets and estimates, not a dealer's acceptance or a lender's offer. Pact does not contact dealers or lenders and does not pull your credit.

What Pact Auto includes

  • Your pre-dealer offer saved to your account, printable and as a PDF.
  • Upload the dealer's buyer's order and financing contract now or later — Pact checks every figure against your offer.
  • A complete dealer-offer audit: fees, warranties, GAP and add-ons, APR, payment and total cost.
  • Come back from any device and finish the same deal without paying again.

Pact Auto pricing

  • Pact members for 30+ days: included with the $19.99 Collective membership.
  • Members for under 30 days: $60.00 to use it now ($79.99 total).
  • Non-members: $99.99, one time.

Pact estimates and negotiation targets — not dealer or lender offers.