Pact Auto
Know your deal before the dealer does
Pact Auto helps you understand the vehicle price, financing terms, and total deal before you commit. You get a vehicle-price target, a financing target and an out-the-door target — not just a monthly payment.
The vehicle
Taxes and fees
Trade-in, down payment and financing
Comparable listings
Prices of the same year, model, trim and condition from other dealers or listing sites. Three or more give you an evidence-based target.
Optional products the dealer offers
Your pre-dealer offer
1. Vehicle-price target
Market estimate$38,900
Median of 3 comparable listings you entered, capped at the advertised price without the market adjustment.
2. Financing target (APR)
Market estimate7.54%
Federal Reserve G.19 (commercial banks), 60-month new-car loans, 2026-08-01. An average across borrowers, not your approved rate.
3. Estimated monthly payment
Market estimate$790.84
60 months at 7.54% APR on $39,430.
Opening counteroffer
Open at $38,650, aim for $38,900. You would pay $1,000 less than the advertised price.
Advertised price vs MSRP: +$1,400.
Complete-deal target
- Target selling price
- $38,900
- Dealer-installed accessories
- $895
- Sales tax
- $2,786
- Title and registration
- $350
- Dealer fees
- $499
- Target out-the-door price
- $43,430
- Trade-in equity
- $0
- Cash down payment
- $4,000
- Estimated amount financed
- $39,430
- Total interest
- $8,021
- Total scheduled payments
- $47,450
A lower payment is not a cheaper loan
Same amount financed and APR over different terms. Dealers often lower the payment by stretching the term.
| Term | Monthly payment | Total interest | Total scheduled payments |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36 months | $1,227.23 | $4,751 | $44,180 |
| 48 months | $954.10 | $6,367 | $45,797 |
| 60 months | $790.84 | $8,021 | $47,450 |
| 72 months | $682.51 | $9,711 | $49,141 |
| 84 months | $605.56 | $11,438 | $50,867 |
What to negotiate or decline
- Selling price above your target$1,000
- Market adjustment$1,000
- Dealer-installed accessories$895
- Documentation fee (some states cap it)$499
Set by law — not negotiable
- Sales tax$2,786
- Title and registration$350
Ask the dealer before you sign
- Is this the lender's final approved APR or a preliminary quote?
- Can you provide the APR, term, amount financed and total payment schedule in writing?
- Are other financing offers available for my application?
- Can I use my independently obtained financing offer instead?
- Does the rate or payment change if I decline optional products?
- What are the price and financing terms without each optional product?
- Ask for the buyer's order and the retail installment contract in writing, and check the amount financed, APR, term and payment against this offer.
Sources and limitations
- MSRP is not the dealer's cost. The difference between MSRP, invoice and selling price is not the dealer's verified profit.
- The dealer's actual acquisition cost and profit cannot be verified from the information available.
- Sales tax is calculated on the selling price plus dealer accessories, less the trade-in allowance, before rebates. Your state's rules may differ.
- The term comparison keeps the same APR. Lenders usually charge more for longer terms, so longer terms are likely to cost more than shown.
- These are negotiation targets and estimates, not a dealer's acceptance or a lender's offer. Pact does not contact dealers or lenders and does not pull your credit.
What Pact Auto includes
- Your pre-dealer offer saved to your account, printable and as a PDF.
- Upload the dealer's buyer's order and financing contract now or later — Pact checks every figure against your offer.
- A complete dealer-offer audit: fees, warranties, GAP and add-ons, APR, payment and total cost.
- Come back from any device and finish the same deal without paying again.
Pact Auto pricing
- Pact members for 30+ days: included with the $19.99 Collective membership.
- Members for under 30 days: $60.00 to use it now ($79.99 total).
- Non-members: $99.99, one time.